DEA Education Center Privacy Policy

Personal Information

The Personal Information Protection Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, (the “Act”) govern the way private sector organizations collect, use, disclose and secure personal information, and applies to campuses (or students) in British Columbia, Ontario and Nova Scotia. Personal information means all information about an identifiable individual but does not include business contact information such as the name, position, business telephone, e-mail, and fax numbers of an individual.

Privacy Policy

At DEA we are committed to respecting your right to privacy. We acknowledge the sensitivity of personal information which may be provided to us in the course of our business. We recognize our responsibility for ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information in our custody and control. Ensuring the accuracy of your personal information is our joint responsibility. We conduct our business in compliance with the terms of the Act. This Policy outlines in general terms the principles the Company applies in protecting the personal information of current, past and prospective students and customers that come within our custody or control.

Student/Customer Information

We collect student/customer personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide education &training services;
  • to provide career counselling & program selection services;
  • to assist students in securing funding for education & training programs;
  • to facilitate student career placement opportunities;
  • to maintain financial & business records related to the provision of these services.

We limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for identified purposes and as permitted by law. Examples of personal information we may collect in order to provide these services to students or prospective students include: name, home address and telephone; identification verification numbers such as birth date, social insurance, driver’s license, etc; marital and family status; income sources; citizenship or immigration status; educational history; transcripts of marks; diplomas; attendance records; all video images; medical status where relevant to a course or placement; financial records relating to tuition payment, educational funding and student loans; employment history, post-graduation employment and references. We do not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.

Security

We recognize DEA’s obligation to protect personal information in our custody or control by means of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These may include taking appropriate and reasonable steps on a technological, contractual, administrative or physical security basis to protect personal information against risks such as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction.

Retention

We retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by law.

Accuracy, Access & Questions

We take steps to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used. However, accuracy is a joint responsibility. Students and customers are encouraged to update their personal information as necessary. The Act permits individuals to access their personal information under our custody or control, and information on how their personal information is being used or disclosed by us, including the names of the individuals and organizations to who their personal information has been disclosed by us. We will respond to all such requests in compliance with the Act. The law permits individuals to request the correction to errors or omissions in their personal information in our custody or control. DEA will respond to all such requests in compliance with the Act.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information in our custody or control, please contact us at (604) 770-4659 or (778) 882-4087. If you have a concern with respect to our handling of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Managing Director in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If, after our Managing Director has reviewed and responded to your concern you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

#130-700 Marine Drive, North Vancouver, B.C. Canada V7M 1H3

DEA Education Center Tuition and Refund Policy

Written Notice

To initiate a refund, written notice must be provided:

A student may be entitled to a refund of tuition fees in the event that:

  • The student provides written notice to DEA that he or she is withdrawing from the program; or
  • DEA provides written notice to the student advising that the student has been dismissed from the program.
  • The written notice of withdrawal or dismissal may be delivered in any manner provided that a receipt or other verification is available that indicates the date on which the notice is delivered.
  • The notice of withdrawal or dismissal is deemed to be effective from the date it is delivered.
  • The refund to which a student is entitled is calculated on the total tuition fees due under the contract. Where total tuition fees have not yet been collected, the institution is not responsible for refunding more than has been collected to date and a student may be required to make up for monies due under the contract.
  • If the institution has received fees in excess of the amount it is entitled to under the student contract, the excess amount must be refunded.

Refund Policy for Students

Refunds BEFORE the program of study begins:

  • If written notice of withdrawal is received by DEA within 7 days after the contract is made, and before the commencement of the period of instruction specified in the contract, the institution may retain 5% of the total tuition and fees due under the contract to a maximum of $250.
  • If written notice of withdrawal is received by the institution 30 days or more before the commencement of the period of instruction specified in the contract and more than 7 days after the contract was made, the institution may retain 10% of total tuition only due under the contract to a maximum of $1000.
  • Subject to Section 6(a)(1) above, if written notice of withdrawal is received by the institution less than 30 days before the commencement of the period of instruction specified in the contract, and more than 7 days after the contract was made, the institution may retain 20% of the total tuition only, due under the contract to a maximum of $1300.

Refunds AFTER the program of study starts:

  • If written notice of withdrawal is received by DEA or a student is dismissed before 10% of the period of instruction specified in the contract has elapsed, the institution may retain 30% of the tuition due under the contract.
  • Dismissed after 10% and before 30% of the period of instruction specified in the contract has elapsed, the institution may retain 50% of the tuition due under the contract. If written notice of withdrawal is received by the institution, or a student is
  • If a student withdraws or is dismissed after 30% of the period of instruction specified in the contract has elapsed, no refund is required.
  • If DEA has received fees in excess of the amount it is entitled to under the student contract, the excess amount must be refunded.

Other Refund Policy Requirements

  • Where a student did not meet DEA and/or program specific minimum requirements for admission through no misrepresentation or fault of their own, the institution must refund all tuition and fees paid under the contract, less the applicable non-refundable student application or registration fee.
  • Where a student withdraws or is dismissed from their program, they are entitled to 100% refund of any as-yet to be received consumables that have been pre-paid.
  • Where a student withdraws or is dismissed from their program after receiving technical equipment from the institution free of charge:
    1. The student must return the equipment unopened or as issued within 14 calendar days; and
    2. If the student fails to return the equipment as set out above, the institution may deduct the reasonable cost of the equipment from any amount to be refunded to the student.
  • Refunds owed to students must be paid within 30 days of the institution receiving written notification of withdrawal and all required supporting documentation, or within 30 days of an institution’s written notice of dismissal.

Refund Entitlement

  • Refund entitlement is calculated on the total tuition fees due under the contract, less the applicable non-refundable application or registration fee. Where total tuition fees have not yet been collected, DEA is not responsible for refunding more than has been collected to date and a student may be required to make up for monies due under the contract.

If DEA has received fees in excess of the amount it is entitled to under the student contract, the excess amount must be refunded.

DEA Education Center Healthy Insurance Policy

You are required to have medical insurance while you are in Canada. You can purchase private medical insurance from your home country or you can purchase private medical insurance through DEA.

The Cost of Insurance:

Health Insurance – Daily rate $2.50
Health Insurance – Weekly rate $17.50

DEA Education Center English Only Policy

1 WARNING:

  • Day Suspension From Class
  • Required to Complete In-School Academic Assignment

2 WARNINGS:

  • 1-Week Suspension From Class
  • Required to Complete In-School Academic Assignment
  • No Certificate Will Be Issued

3 WARNINGS:

  • Expulsion From School
  • Refund According to DEA Tuition & Fee Refund Policy (e.g.: 0% refund after 30% program completion)
  • They are supposed to speak English Inside DEA Building (Including Washrooms) and Surrounding Areas, at any time.

DEA Education Center Attendance/Lateness Policy

Students are expected to attend class regularly and on time. They must attend 80% of their classes each session as part of the requirement to receive their certificate. If a student is absent for more than 20% of the overall study period, they will not receive Certificate of Completion at the end of your program.

Late arrival = under 10 minutes from the start of the class 2 lates in one month from the same class = 1 Absence

6 lates in one month from the same class = 3 Absences

You will be marked “LATE” if you arrive after your instructor does. You may still come into the class at your instructor’s discretion. If you are more than 10 minutes late for your class, you cannot enter. Two late arrivals equal one absence.

  • Absent students are referred to the recruitment and marketing team for follow-up. The following week, if a student is not attending, a first warning letter is issued to the student and added to the student’s file.
  • If the student’s attendance level does not return to an acceptable level, a second warning letter is issued and the recruitment and marketing team member and, if appropriate, agent or parent is informed. This is added to the student’s file.
  • If you miss more than 30% of your scheduled classes you will not receive a Certificate of Completion at the end of your program.
  • If you want to take a vacation (so your absences are excused and you get an extension), you must get permission from your counselor at least 2 weeks before the vacation, be in good academic standing, and be registered for a minimum period of time: a maximum 4-week break if you are registered for 24 weeks or more, and a maximum 2-week break if you are registered for less than 24 weeks.

If you are sick, you must either call the school or talk to the appropriate person promptly when you return to school (the head teacher, director or counselor). Please note that calling in sick does not mean you are excused for that day if you have had problematic attendance.

An Authorized Break:

An Authorized Break should not exceed four weeks. In order to be eligible to request an authorized break, students must have completed 3 consecutive terms successfully and must have a valid visa. In this case, the student does not forfeit any tuition.

Upon the student’s return, we try to place them in the suitable class, but it depends on the availability of the class.

Class Change Policy

Students can request a class change on the Thursday of their first week at DEA. Class changes will take effect on the following Monday. If students wish to change their Class, they must speak to the Director of Studies.

Dismissal Policy:

The Code of Conduct students are expected to follow includes:

  • comply with all applicable DEA policies, including the Attendance Policy;
  • Speak English in the college in accordance with the English Only Policy.
  • Ensure that outstanding tuition fees are paid.
  • Treat all students and staff with respect and must not engage in physically aggressive, threatening, harassing, discriminatory or otherwise offensive behaviour (this also pertains to online activity and social media);
  • Refrain from any disruptive or offensive classroom behavior.
  • Refrain from stealing, misusing, destroying or defacing DEA property;
  • Refrain from consuming, possessing or distributing alcohol or controlled or restricted substances; and
  • Refrain from contravening any provision of the Criminal Code of Canada or any other federal, provincial, or municipal statute or regulation.
  • Refrain from bringing weapons of any kind (i.e. knives, guns) to school
  • Refrain from cheating or plagiarizing in completing class assignments

Students who violate the Code of Conduct will be subject to the procedures and discipline outlined in the student handbook, which may include immediate dismissal

Problem Resolution Policy and Procedure of Handling Complaints

DEA encourages an open dialogue between all students and school staff. These are the steps for handling complaints:

First step: An open dialogue between the student and their Program Coordinator shall take place in the hope of finding a quick and mutually acceptable solution to the dispute.

Second step: If this is not successful, student should write his/her complaints, and submit it to their program coordinator. Program Coordinator will manage and discuss the nature of the complaint with the parties involved jointly and provide the student with a solution as discussed with the School to resolve his/ her complaint within five school days.

Third step: A complaint report must be filed in the student’s file the moment the written complaint is received and copied to the Executive Director who will then file the written complaint report in the Student’s file for purpose of administrative record keeping.

Fourth step: If the complaint cannot meet with a resolve with the Director of Studies after two discussion sessions, the School Director will mediate the issue and decide on the second option for a solution that is acceptable to the student and the school within 14 working days. The cost will be split between DEA and the student. The mediator must be impartial and mediation shall take place at the earliest date possible once a mediator has been identified.

Fifth step: If the student is not satisfied with the determination of the Executive Director, the student must advise the Executive Director as soon as possible but within five (5) school days of being informed of the determination. At this point, the Institution’s dispute resolution process will be considered exhausted, and DEA may file their complaint with the Languages Canada.

Grade and Assessment Appeal Policy

In cases where a student wishes to appeal a teacher’s assessment, the student can meet with a program director. A review of the student’s attendance and academic progress will be done. The final assessments and reports will be reviewed. In cases where there is reason to question the final result, the student may be asked to complete a writing prompt and/or interview. The outcome of the appeal will be explained to the student, and a record kept.

Assessments and Certificates:

Students complete an assessment test on their first day at the school in order to ensure they are placed at the correct level. DEA assessment includes oral and written exam.

Every study session (4 weeks), teachers provide students with a report card. Students must earn at least 70% on their exam to move to the next level. The exam includes speaking skills, listening skill, writing, reading, and grammar skills. Students’ homework, quizzes, and class participation will be a part of their overall mark.

Students will receive a certificate of completion at the end of their studies as long as they have met the attendance requirement.